Richmond Pioneer Cemetery ~ Richmond, MO
15S E 415800 N 4348880
Started with Mormons who died in a river boat explosion, then Civil War, then neglect, threats from the city; now Mormons take good care of it.

There are several historic markers that explain the story of this cemetery. There are precious few headstones. You will discover why in the text. I will present them all here.

Marker Erected by: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Salt Lake City, Utah; The City of Richmond
Date most Markers Erected: 1949-50
Location of Cemetery: N. Thornton St. & Crispin St., Richmond
County of Cemetery: Ray County
Number of Graves: This is tricky. In 1911 one source said "nearly 250"; yet less than 40 headstones can be found. In 1852, 75 Latter-Day Saints were killed in the Steamboat Saluda disaster, but news stories say some (if not all) were moved to Salt Lake City, or elsewhere. So number is tenuous, so I will say less than 250, not knowing how much less.

BROKEN HEADSTONES
These headstones, some of which had been covered with earth, were gathered up when the cemetery was landscaped and beautified in 1949-50. All stones which could be identified as to persons and locations were replaced securely in there original positions. The others were placed here for permanent preservations.

THE WHITMER LOT
In this section of the cemetery are the graves of Peter Whitmer in whose home, in Fayette, Seneca County, New York, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints was organized, April 6, 1830; his wife, Mary Musselman Whitmer, his son, Jacob Whitmer (one of the Eight Witnesses of the Book of Mormon), two daughters of Jacob Whitmer and other relatives. They were all residents of Richmond.

RICHMOND PIONEER CEMETERY
In this cemetery are the graves of a number of members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (Mormon) who were prominent in this section in the early days of Missouri. They include Oliver Cowdery, for a time a close friend and associate of Joseph Smith, founder through revelation, of that church. The large granite monument was dedicated November 22, 1911. More than two hundred people from Salt Lake City, headquarters of the church were present.

By agreement with the City of Richmond, after the cemetery had been abandoned for about seventy years, the church landscaped the area in 1949-50. Brush and rubbish were removed, headstones were restored where possible, new shrubbery, hardwood and evergreen trees were planted and the entire area sown to grass.

The land for this cemetery, first called the "Public Burial Ground," was deeded by John C. Richardson, August 13, 1846, to Charles R. Morehead, James M. Lapsely and George A. Dunn, trustees in trust, for "the sole and exclusive use of the inhabitants of the town of Richmond as a public burial ground forever." The price was $80.00 for approximately one acre. Its location on high ground was prompted when disastrous spring floods washed away the grave of Mr. Richardson's wife's mother in the Missouri River lowlands in 1844.

Here were buried some of the early pioneers and other prominent citizens of Richmond and vicinity. A new and larger cemetery, west of the city, was established about 1875. Some of the bodies were transferred there.

If you wish to read the text and story lines presented on the Mormon Monument you can view that information here: Mormon Monument at Richmond Pioneer Cemetery

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Richmond, Ray County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 250