The Kymin - Monmouthshire.
30U E 521613 N 5739852
A wooded landmark hill with pleasure grounds, a Georgian banqueting house, Naval Temple and stunning views over the surrounding countryside.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

These 9 acres offer a tranquil respite from modern life and have been used as a picnic spot for over 200 years; a great place to sit and admire the spectacular views. Croquet sets are available to hire.

As the Two building are near to each other I have included them all together.

The Naval Temple
Built by public subscription in 1800, this Georgian structure is unique in its commemoration of the British Navy and sixteen Admirals in particular, who won important victories during the late 18th century. Set atop a hill with commanding views of Monmouth and the surrounding countryside.

The Round House
A circular, Georgian banqueting house built in 1794 by local gentry for use as a small, private dining club. Lord Nelson and Sir and Lady Hamilton had breakfast here in 1802.
Room stewards are available to give guided tours. A small fee is charged for entry to this property.

THE naval Temple and the Round House where Lord Nelson met lady Hamilton for breakfast.

co ords from the Round House.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
The National Trust The Round House Monmouth Monmouthshire NP25 3SE 01600 719241 (General Enquiries)

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Opening arrangements Grounds Open all year 7 - 9 Round House 27 Mar - 25 Oct 10 11 - 4 Mo Sa Su Open Good Friday. Round House: last entry 3.45 (croquet set and other games for hire when open).

Parking place (optional): N 51° 48.500 W 002° 41.220