The Lincoln - Bedell Statue Park - Westfield, NY
This plaque is located at the Lincoln - Bedell Statue Park in Westfield.
Location: New York, United States

THE LINCOLN - BEDELL STATUE PARK
ESTABLISHED JULY 10, 1999

THE MEETING OF PRESIDENT - ELECT ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HIS FAMOUS CORRESPONDENT, TWELVE-YEAR-OLD GRACE BEDELL TOOK PLACE ON FEBRUARY 16, 1861, IN WESTFIELD AT THE TRAIN STATION. PRIOR TO THIS, GRACE HAD PENNED A LETTER TO LINCOLN SUGGESTING THAT WHISKERS WOULDIMPROVE HIS APPEARANCE. AT THE MEETING, LINCOLN SHOOK HER HAND, KISSED GRACE, AND ASKED HER HOW SHE LIKED THE IMPROVEMENTS SHE HAD ADVISED.

THE STATUES ARE THE WORK OF SCULPTURE DON SUTTILE, A NATIVE OF WESTFIELD. THE BRONZE CASTING TOOK PLACE AT THE FIREWORKS FOUNDRY, PENN YANN, UPSTATE NEW YORK.

WESTFIELD IS MOST GRATEFUL TO TOWN HISTORICAN BILLIE DIBBLE FOR THE INSPIRATION AND DR. KENT L.BROWN FOR GUIDING THE PROJECT THROUGH TO COMPLETION.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: