Peery Hotel - Salt Lake City, Utah
A Salt Lake City landmark hotel built in 1910.

The Peery Hotel was constructed in 1910
by Joseph S. and David H. Peery.

Marker placed in 1986
- - - - - - - - - -

The Peery Hotel was designed by Charles B. Onderdonk. Built just three blocks east of the Denver & Rio Grande depot, the Peery Hotel was well-placed to take advantage of Salt Lake City's rail traffic. The building has functioned continuously as a hotel since its construction in 1910. The E-shaped plan of the upper two levels of the building provides natural light to all of the hotel rooms. This plan is accentuated visually by the brick quoins at the corner of each wing. The hotel's major decorative feature is its tin cornice with paired brackets and egg-and-dart molding. Look for a pair of inlaid tile Latin crosses on either side of the center windows of the center section. (from a Utah Heritage Foundation plaque at the hotel)
Marker Name: Peery Hotel

Marker Type: City