Green City Presbyterian Church - Green City, MO
Now the United Presbyterian Church

C) Lincoln Ave.,
D) 4th Ave. and 1st St.
Architect: Charles F. Church, Lamoni, Iowa
Architectural Style: Classical Revival with Tuscan Columns

all in Green City. I was physically there. I stood on the corner and read the street signs, I also spoke to a city police officer. The street corner is 4th St. & Lincoln Ave., Green City.
Still an active church, but very small. Service on Sunday only at 11:00 am with Sunday School preceding at 10:00 am.

Sign beside the church reads:

United
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
U.S.A.

Sunday School 10:00 am
Worship 11:00 am

WELCOME

"The Green City Presbyterian Church, 1 East Street, Green City, Sullivan County, was constructed in 1918. This architect-designed, 2-story brick church building is dominated by a full-height portico supported by limestone Tuscan columns. Numerous hallmarks of the Classical Revival style as applied to a church building are displayed. While the tall classical columns are appropriate for the style, the simplified capitals are a departure perhaps for economic reasons-from the more complex Ionic or Corinthian capitals found on many nonsectarian examples. Other stylistic elements include a pedimented and dentiled porch gable, an entablature with a wide frieze band, cornice returns and boxed eaves. While the primary facade shows great symmetry, other portions of the building are largely asymmetrical in keeping with the plan requirements of a medium-size church building in the 20th century. Many stained glass windows are present and those on the west elevation facing Lincoln Street are particularly impressive. The west windows include a large round-arched opening with a design depicting Christ in the central portion along with six other windows in two sizes, some depicting biblical scenes. Windows throughout the building have lugsills of smooth limestone. The church interior is arranged according to an Akron plan variation in which classrooms have folding doors that open onto the main sanctuary, enabling the minister to address all classes simultaneously. The basement contains a kitchen, fellowship hall and restroom. Except for replacement asphalt roofing, the historic appearance of the Green City Presbyterian Church has not been changed and integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association is retained.

"To design a larger and more substantial church building that would meet the denomination's needs in the early 20th century and beyond, the Green City Presbyterian Church selected Charles F. Church of Lamoni, Iowa. The location was to be one block southwest of the original Presbyterian church in Green City, and one block from the town square. Church, employed as a millwork salesman by the Rock Island Sash and Door Company of Rock Island, Illinois, was apparently self-taught in the art of design. He traveled by train across Iowa and Northern Missouri selling millwork and lumber. As an incentive for a customer to do business with his employer, Church would draft plans for the project. Church's original blueprints, showing the details of all interior and exterior features, have been retained along with other records of the Green City Presbyterian Church.

"The new church building was dedicated on July 7,1918. According to the Green City Press, at the close of the morning service the Rev. A. F. Zeigel asked all present to contribute to the morning offering in the hope that the building could be dedicated free from debt. Pledges began to come in until $4,100 had been raised. With $400 more needed to clear the church from debt. Reverend Zeigel decided to postpone the dedication until the evening service. That evening, Reverend Zeigel raised more money than was needed for the church to be dedicated debt-free; the Green City Press stated that pledges went "over the top." Building and construction costs totaled $18,000 and members of the community felt that they had erected one of the finest and most modern church buildings in northeast Missouri." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

100 East 4th St.,
Green City, MO usa