Old Village Cemetery ~ Mexico, MO
Now a city park, and yes, the buried remain beneath your feet.

County of Cemetery: Audrain County
Number of Graves: Unknown, probably less than 175
Some of the bodies were exhumed and moved to Elmwood Cemetery.

Not unusual for a city park to be a former cemetery. I know of a few in Missouri. Washington Missouri's Krug Park was a cemetery. So is this park.
If I have the oral history correct, this site was in severe neglect, and the city decided to make it a park. When the started cleaning up the site, they started finding tombstones, and broken parts of tombstones. So the continued to clean the site and did research and discovered it indeed had been the Old Village Cemetery. So, not knowing where any of the stones belonged, or where any of the burials actually were, they put the stone they could salvage in brick walls so recognition and respect could still be honored.
In 1976 an obelisk time capsule was erected in the center of the park. Text is shown in photo gallery.
This is a green space park, no playground equipment. NO picnic tables, no games. Rallys and meetings do take place here.

A web site with the entire list can be viewed here: Old Village Cemetery

Another site with interesting information on this cemetery is here: Civil War removals