Australind Settlement - Australind, Western Australia
A very interesting monument to the settlement of Australind.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This monument is located between the Old Coast Road and the Leschenault Inlet. On the road side is the plaque list below. On the Inlet side is a plaque showing the plan of the intended town. This is very interesting and a photo is attached.

The plaque reads -
"The Australind Settlement (based on Wakefield Principles) was formed in 1841 on the eastern side of Leschenault Inlet by the Western Australian Company. A townsite of 1000 acres was surveyed and the division of 100,000 acres into small farms was planned. Through causes beyond the control of the settlers and despite the labours of the Chief Commissioner Marshall Waller Clifton, F.R.S. the achievement fell short of the vision. This memorial recalls the vision. Commemorates those hardy pioneers who continued to labour here in face of great difficulty and records the benefit Western Australia from the coming of settlers and officials in ships.
Island Queen....December 1840
Parkfield..........March 1841