Kinmount Railway Station No. 5
Kinmount Railway Station, No.5 Station St.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The former railway station sits proudly on a now abandoned line. The southern portion of the old building was constructed in 1876 to coincide with the arrival of the railroad in Kinmount. The baggage room was built later to accomodate the need for more space.

The Kinmount station was later re-built and is a Grand Trunk Railway (GTR) station built in 1901 as part of a GTR Ontario-wide station
replacement program between 1900 and 1914. (The 1907 GTR Buildings Inventory describes it as “rebuilt”, but it is of a standard and once abundant GTR country station design.)

The station itself was built according to a common blueprint used for many stations in the area, such as Haliburton.

The building was a hub of the community as the railroad provided an important means of transportation, both of persons and freight, and communication, as mail could be delivered with greater ease and regularity by train.

In the early 1980s, the rail lines were abandoned and the station was purchased by the township of Somerville. It has since been home to the Kinmount Lions’ Club and the Senior Citizens- New Horizons Group.

Today, the building houses a scale model of the rail line
running between Kinmount and Haliburton, as well as a Tourist Information Centre. In the Northern end of the building, the village Blacksmith plies his trade, carrying on a tradition that has deep roots in the historic town.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Tourist Information Centre

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Victoria Railway and later part of the Grand Trunk Railway