Four Freedoms Bicentennial Monument - Evansville, IN, USA
16S E 449558 N 4202316
The Four Freedoms Monument was built in Evansville, IN to commemorate the United States' 200 year bicentennial.
Location: Indiana, United States

In 1976, the United States turned 200 years old. During this special birthday year of the US, the city of Evansville, IN completed their memorial of the event. Inspired by the Four Freedoms statue originated from President Franklin Roosevelt speech in 1941, Evansville architect Rupert Condict designed this Four Freedoms monument to be four 24-foot tall, ionic columns, each with the inscription on it of one of the four freedoms: Freedom from Oppression, Freedom of Speech, Freedom from Fear, and Freedom of Religion. These pillars representing these four freedoms are recycled limestone column remnants of the old Chicago and Eastern Illinois (C&EI) Railroad depot that used to be downtown before it was raised in 1961. Surrounding these central columns are 50 uniformly shaped blocks representing the 50 states of the United States. Each block represents a state and shows its state seal and its date it became a state. Since the monument is built on a hill, the sloped side has been terraced into 13 steps to represent the thirteen colonies. At the center of the columns is a small circular dome that is inscribed with the bicentennial logo in the center and the words "Bicentennial Tribute" across the top edge and "1776 1976" across the bottom edge of the circle. North of this Four Freedom Monument, near a flag pole and a buried time capsule(WM9HQ5)are concrete slabs on which metal plaques are attached giving the background of the Evansville Bicentennial Tribute and of the Four Freedoms Monument.
Subject: Country

Commemoration: The bicentennial of the United States celebrated as by Evansville, IN.

Date of Founding: 1776

Date of Commemoration: 1976

Address:
Four Freedoms Monument at Dress Plaza (along the Riverfront Esplanade) 411 SE Riverside Drive Evansville, IN

Overview Photograph:

Yes