Hudson Gardens Historic Rose Garden - Littleton, CO
This Historic Rose Garden is park of the displays at Littleton's Hudson Gardens and Event Center
Location: Colorado, United States

Called the "Historic Rose Garden" because the lineage of the roses dates back to Biblical times and the "War of the Roses", this unique garden is the first of its kind in Colorado. Featuring roses ranging from historical to modern, this s garden includes two east-west pergolas for climbing roses and a beautiful fountain pool with surrounding sitting wall. Engraved bricks with personalized sentiments surround the fountain walkway.

A few of the collections featured are:

* Alba
* Bourbon
* China
* Centfolia
* Damask
* Hybrid Perpetual
* Hybrid Musk
* Noisette
* Hybrid Rugosas

Dwarf privet (ligustrum vulgare 'Lodense') separates the groupings. (From (visit link) )
Garden Name: Historic Rose Garden

Location: Hudson Gardens and Event Center

Hours:
9 AM to 5 PM Monday through Saturday 9 AM to 3 PM Sunday (June through August) November, December, January, February, March and April are “contribution months”. During these months, guests choose their own admission price. All contributions are welcome! Military Discount: To honor our military, we offer $1 admission throughout the season to all guests showing a military ID. Accessibility: Most of our garden areas are handicap accessible. Bring your own wheelchairs. Golf cart tours can be arranged with 72 hours’ notice. Please call 303-797-8565 x303 for special needs, requests or questions.

Fees: Adults: $5 Seniors (60+): $3 Children (ages 3-12): $2 Members: Free