Ft. Meade Carriage Stepping Stone - Ft. Meade, FL
17R E 420673 N 3069993
Located in front of the Ft. Meade Museum on the corner of W Broadway and N Tecumseh in Ft. Meade, Florida.

The stone states:
Horse & Buggy Stepping Stone
1918
Claude Reid Home
401 East Broadway

This stone has apparently been moved from the original location to its current location in front of the Ft. Meade Museum.

Address/Phone:
1 N Tecumseh Ave
Fort Meade, FL 33841
863-285-7474

Fort Meade is known for being a town immersed in history. So it's no surprise that many of the local points of interest involve historical sites. Over 300 registered historic homes can be found speckled throughout the area with building dates going as far back as 1886.

One of the oldest homes found in the Fort Meade area is the Reverend William James Reid Home. Located on Orange Avenue and Oak Street, the house is a three story Colonial Revival and is still in its original form. Eloquent parlors, high ceilings and heartpine floors are a few of the historic touches this home includes. The house was built between 1899 and 1914, and was the home to Reverend William (1858 - 1931) and his wife Stella (1869 - 1954). The family moved here from Hanceville, Alabama where he was the minister for the North Alabama Conference Methodist Church South. Claude 'Cauntess' Reid (1894 - 1976) then became the owner of the house until he died and it was then passed to his sister Carrie Reid (1898 - 2001).

Taken from (visit link)