Memorial Stadium Colonnade - University of Illinois, Champaign, IL
16T E 394531 N 4439591
Memorial Stadium, which seats over 70,000, was built in 1923 as a memorial to the 189 University of Illinois men and women who gave their lives for their country during World War I. It is the home of the Fighting Illini football team.
Location: Illinois, United States

From The University of Illinois Veterans Memorial website:
(visit link)
"Originally dedicated in 1924, Memorial Stadium honored the 189 Illini who died in World War I. Each is memorialized on one of the limestone columns that support the stadium's upper stands. While the stadium was originally dedicated to those who gave their lives in the "war to end all wars," its original supporters recognized the fragility of world peace and the likelihood of sacrifice by future generations. On November 16, 2002, the University of Illinois extended the stadium's original dedication to honor all members of the Illinois family who served in the U.S. Armed Forces and, in particular, those who gave their lives in our nation's wars and conflicts. The new veterans' memorial honors the 932 alumni, students, faculty and staff who were killed in our nation's wars and conflicts since 1918. Their names are engraved on one of four impressive limestone tablets at the entrances to Memorial Stadium's east and west colonnades alongside the names of their fallen World War I comrades."
***************
Memorial Stadium Relief Sculptures Overview
Memorial Stadium is decorated with a set of three medallion-type reliefs and six rectangular reliefs on limestone panels mounted on the brick walls of the outside of the stadium. These are repeated at each corner tower of the stadium, for a total of 84 panels and medallions. (The coordinates for this waymark are for the northwest corner. These reliefs are all visible from the outside, even when the stadium is not open.)

The “The Welcome of the American Soldiers in France,” “The Presentation of the Victory Wreath” and the “Athletes and the University Seal” reliefs are located above each of the corner doorways into the stadium. The “Education,” “War” and “Athletes” reliefs are located on the Stadium Towers, high over the large windows. The repeating group of three relief medallions showing the helmeted head of Athena (representing war); the Discus Thrower, and the owl of Athena (signifying wisdom) are located high above at each corner.

The reliefs are each waymarked as part of the Smithsonian Art Inventory category - click on Nearest Waymarks button below to locate.
***************
Stadium Sports History
Donations of approximately $1.7 million by more than 200,000 students, alumni and other friends of the University made the construction possible. The stadium opened Nov. 3, 1923, when Illinois defeated Chicago, 7-0, in a Homecoming victory.

The stadium was dedicated officially Oct. 18, 1924, a day that Illinois not only defeated Michigan, 39-14, for a Homecoming victory, but Harold "Red" Grange accounted for six touchdowns in what remains as the single greatest performance in Memorial Stadium history. In the first 12 minutes of that game, Grange ran for a total of 265 yards and scored four times. He had his hands on the ball only six times and left the field before the end of the first quarter. In the third quarter, Grange returned and ran 13 yards for his fifth touchdown, and in the final period he passed to Marion Leonard for his sixth score of the day. In 42 minutes of playing time, Grange gained a total of 402 yards, carried the ball 21 times and also completed six passes for 64 yards. Legendary coach Amos Alonzo Stagg called it "the most spectacular single-handed performance ever delivered in a major game."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW1, Second Nicaraguan Campaign, WW2, Korea, Vietnam, Lebanon, Liberation and Defense of Kuwait, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom

In Honor Of: grateful memory of those sons of Illinois

Marker Text:
In addition to the inscriptions of the fallen in the upper colonnade area, there is also a large limestone plaque built into the SW corner exterior of the stadium with the following inscription: "This stadium is erected in grateful memory of those sons of Illinois who in the Great War with brave hearts and eager feet went out in defence of an ideal. The memory of their courage, their willingness to suffer and to sacrifice & if need be to give their lives for the cause they served will be an inspiration to men long after these bricks shall have crumbled into dust. They gave their merry youth away for country and for God. W.M Letts We saw not clearly nor understood but yielding ourselves to the Masterhand each, in his part, as best he could we played it through as the author planned. Alan Seeger”

Date of dedication: original 1924, rededicated November 16, 2002

Who Put it Here?: University of Illinois Alumni Association

Description of Memorial:
A limestone colonnade supporting the stadium's upper stands has columns each engraved with a veteran who gave his life in WW1. Limestone plaques at the ends of the colonnade were added as places for inscriptions for veterans who gave their lives in subsequent wars. The colonnade is accessible from inside the stadium and requires ascending the correct ramp. My goal was to find the inscribed name of a boy from my home town who died in the Vietnam. I was successful, finding his name on the Vietnam area of the plaque at the NW corner of the colonnade area.