Belleview Historic District - Columbia, SC
A large historic district on the north side of downtown.
Location: South Carolina, United States

from the historic marker:

Cottontown
Bellevue Historic District

In the early 1900s, the Cotton Town commercial area was redeveloped as a residential community known as Bellevue. In March 1913, Bellevue became the second suburban neighborhood annexed to Columbia. Significant for its early twentieth-century architecture, the district was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.

Established 1902
The Bellevue Historic District is significant for its high concentration of intact examples of early twentieth-century residential architecture placed among intact historic streetscapes. The district is a collection of 233 residential properties, 177 of which are contributing properties. The properties date from the early twentieth century to 1945. Bellevue is an intact example of one of the earliest planned suburban residential neighborhoods in Columbia whose appearance has been largely unaltered by the passage of time. As one of the earliest suburban areas annexed into the city of Columbia, Bellevue played an important role in the early expansion of the capital city beyond its original northern boundary. Today, Bellevue is commonly known as “Cottontown,” named for the cotton storage warehouses that once operated in the area. The neighborhood sits on land once owned by the Wallace family, who, in ca. 1893, sold to the state property which is now the S.C. State Hospital campus. Although several early twentieth-century house types are present, including Tudor Revival and Colonial Revival, the Craftsman/Bungalow is the most prevalent type. In general, the homes retain their historic appearance and architectural integrity. The neighborhood’s streetscapes are also largely unaltered. Listed in the National Register September 30, 1997.

Sumter St., Anthony Ave., Bull St., and Elmwood Ave
Columbia, SC usa