Hingham - Cohassett Corner - Hingham, MA
19T E 347080 N 4678040
This stone marks a corner of Cohasset with Hingham, and is located near the top of a hill, by the parking lot for Turkey Hill Reservation.

At the boundary of Hingham and Cohasset, there is a stone marker that defines a corner with these towns on the top of a hill, near a parking lot to the Turkey Hill Reservation and Weir Farm Reservation, both managed by Trustees of Reservations (though Turkey Hill is jointly run with Hingham and Cohasset).

The marker is at the end of Turkey Hill Lane. From Route 3A, go south onto Route 228, East Street. At a three street intersection with Leavitt Street, take a left onto Leavitt Street. Continue on this road, then bear left onto Turkey Hill Lane, then follow this road up the hill to the entrance to the parking lot and the mark on the right, about 15 feet from the road.

The stone is in good condition. It is leaning, however. The mark has an 'H' on one side and a 'C' on one. The other sides are too rough. It stands about three feet high.

Hingham was established in 1635. Cohasset was split from Hingham in 1770. At this point, I'm not sure if the present boundary agreement goes back that far. However, according to the datasheet for the benchmark MY4146, Cohasset Corner 3, the monument goes back to 1885.

This cornerstone also marks a county line, as well, between Plymouth (Hingham) and Norfolk (Cohasset) counties. What is especially interesting is that Cohasset is cut off from the rest of the county. Originally Hingham was part of the county, but changed in 1803.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monumentation Type (if other): Stone Post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Defines the boundary between Cohasset and Hingham, and also a non-contiguous part of Norfolk County with Plymouth County.

County: Plymouth - Norfolk

USGS Quad: Weymouth