Attleboro Area Industrial Museum - Attleborough, MA
19T E 310833 N 4646014
The Attleboro Area Industrial Museum is a local museum about the industry that once dominated the area, including textile mills, jewelry makers, foundries, and button makers.

In the center of Attleborough, Massachusetts, on Union Street, is an old foundry building that contains several operations, including the Attleboro Area Industrial Museum.

This museum highlights the industrial and commercial history of Attleborough and nearby towns of North Attleborough and Plainville, but also tries to put the history in cultural context, as well. For instance, in addition to a display case that shows all the different button designs that were made at a factory there, there is also a display of figurines of women working in an assembly area with a male supervisor overseeing them. There are also historical sketches of local people displayed, as well.

Industries in Attleborough included:
- Attleboro Refinery Company (first company in New England to apply electrolysis to jewelry scrap).
- Robinson, Jones and Company (major button supplier).
- Various Cotton Mills (including one associated with B. B. & R. Knight, which made the "Fruit of the Loom" brand of cloth).
- Bay State Optical (glasses)
- Balfour Jewelry Company (and others - major pin and ring designers)
And more.

Today, there are companies that still operate in the Attleborough area, but industry has largely left the area. Now, mostly commercial operations remain, such as area malls.

The building was once the Attleboro Refinery Company. This company took all the scrap from the jewelry companies and reclaimed the gold, silver, and other metals. Among the features of this building is the monitor roof that has windows that let in light from above. The stone on the end facing Union Street has the year 1899 on it.

The museum is supported by a trust as well as rent income. A few dollars donation would help to support them further.
Theme:
Industrial history around Attleborough, Massachusetts.