Betty's Cove Meetinghouse
Betty's Cove Meetinghouse site, known locally as "The Pin Cushion".
Location: Maryland, United States

Near this spot, about 1665, Quaker settlers built the Betty's Cove Meetinghouse. At this intersection, known as "the Pincusion", they established a school, adding one of the first public libraries in America in 1676, George Fox, founder of the Society of Friends, visited Betty's Cove twice in 1672, when there were "so many boats upon the river it was almost like the Thames," as Quakers came to the meeting.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Talbot County

Location (required): Route 33 and 370, near Easton, MD

More info about the site/marker (optional):
Marker was posted by the Talbot county Council Historical Society of Talbot County Third Haven Monthly Meeting of Friends Maryland Historical Society