State St (US 20) over Sandusky River - Fremont, Ohio
17T E 323315 N 4579412
State St (US 20) closed spandrel filled reenforced concrete arch bridge over Sandusky River in Fremont, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The State St bridge was built 1926. It had a major rehabilitation in 1981, which included roadway, sidewalk and railing replacement (the concrete rail was replaced with concrete parapet and aluminum railing). The arch fascia was repaired with pressure grouting. The total length of the bridge is 448.2 feet; the length of largest span is 87.9 feet; and the deck width is 45.9 feet. The Ohio Department of Transportation structural file number for this bridge is 7242298.
Length of bridge: 448 ft

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians, motor vehicles