Römerweg
33T E 336270 N 5216806
Here you will find some information tables and the remains of the ancient path - used by romans - over the high alps.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

The first expansion of the traffic in trade over the Eastern Alps was in the time of the Celts. Handcrafted implements from the Mediterranean area were delivered to the north in exchange for the mindera resources of the Alpine region. In addition, Rome was interested in skins, furs and slaves. After the 2nd century B.C. the regions on both sides of the Tauern were also politically combined in the kingdom of Noricum.

At around 200 B.C., a pass shrine was erected at the Hochtor. Bronze statuettes repesenting deities were placed in small shrines of piled stone plates. Fragments from around twenty statuettes could be recovered, only one of which remained generall intact: the statuette of Hercules.

In gratitude for reaching the top of the pass the travellers brought a tribute of coins. The coins prove an intensive use of the Glockner route in the Late Celtic Period (1st century B.C.).

Through the building of the imperial road over the Radstätter Tauern at the beginning of Roman rule, the Glockner route lost something of its importance, though it was still used. Only in the 4th century A.D., when the road was no longer maintained, a substantial part of road traffic in transit over the Alps was transferred to the Glockner - which has been established by the finds of coins at the Hochtor.

After the ascendanc of Christianity at the end of the 4th century A-D-. the heathen shrines on the pass at the Hochtor were destroyed. thereby ending the custom of giving coins as a sacrifical tribute.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Cars 28€, Bikes 18€