Kitt Peak National Observatory (Tucson, Arizona)
12R E 443456 N 3536174
Kitt Peak National Observatory (KPNO), part of the National Optical Astronomy Observatory (NOAO), supports the most diverse collection of astronomical observatories on Earth for nighttime optical and infrared astronomy and daytime study of the Sun.
Location: Arizona, United States

Kitt Peak National Observatory

The world's largest collection of optical telescopes is located high above the Sonoran Desert in Arizona under some of the finest night skies in the world. Kitt Peak, on the Tohono O'odham Reservation, is home to twenty-two optical and two radio telescopes representing eight astronomical research institutions.

Founded in 1958, KPNO operates three major nighttime telescopes; shares site responsibilities with the National Solar Observatory and hosts the facilities of consortia which operate 19 optical telescopes and two radio telescopes. Kitt Peak is located 56 miles southwest of Tucson, AZ, and has a Visitor Center open daily to the public from 9am to 4 pm, excluding major holidays.

This is a link to NOAO Image Gallery
Observatory Purpose: Research