Judge Willian Prince Monument - Princeton, IN, USA
A small monument honoring Judge William Prince who was a lawyer and politician in Gibson County.
Location: Indiana, United States

William Prince was an Irish immigrant who became a circuit judge in Gibson County and who became an early Indiana politician. During his life, William Prince was a lawyer, sheriff, member of the Indiana territorial council, Indiana territorial auditor, soldier in the War of 1812, delegate to Indiana state constitutional convention, member of Indiana state senate, circuit judge in Indiana, member of Indiana state house of representatives, and US Representative from Indiana. Prince died while in political office in 1824. The city of Princeton was named after William Prince. He is buried in Princeton's Old Cemetery. The plaque on the monument reads: Erected 1914/Centenial Year/By/General John Gibson/chapter/Daughters/of the/American Revolution/In Honor of/ Judge William Prince/ After Whom Princeton/ Was Named. This monument honoring Judge Prince is located on the west side of the Gibson County Courthouse located at 101 N. Main Street, Princeton, IN.

Location: On the west side of the Gibson County Courthouse square in downtown Princeton, IN