Pere Marquette Trail - Reed City, MI.
16T E 619926 N 4859179
Direction & Distance sign on the Pere Marquette Railtrail where it meets the White Pine Railtrail, giving directions to locations on the White Pine Trail.
Location: Michigan, United States

This is one of 2 signs at the very popular Pere Marquette / White Pine Trail rails to trails crossing, providing bicyclists, snowmobilers, and pedestrians information to the closest points.
Date placed: 01/01/2006

Historic significance:
This sign is part of a renovation to the trail crossing that was done by the City of Reed City. In addition to the signs, a million dollar Depot was added to provide year round accommodations to the city's trail visitors.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Evart 15 Miles. The sign is actually in the town where we live.