Boston Fish Pier
A fish-centric pier in South Boston.

Fish Pier is not just a historic area for fishermen of days gone by - it's used to this day! You can walk up and down this active warehousing area and watch boats return with their catches. The plaque reads:

"The Boston Fish Pier was built in 1912 to accommodate the city's growing, nationally recognized fish industry. The 44 wholesale fish stores comprised the world's largest fresh fish market; in 1926 more than 250 million pounds of fish were distributed.
Designed by Henry Keyes, the Pier's eclectic, Greco-Roman style architecture includes two identical buildings spanning the Pier's length, used for stores and auction houses. The central administration building, notable for the images of Neptune and bas-relief images of the sea, housed the Boston Fish Market Association and the New England Fish exchange."

The plaque is located on the west side of the east building, about halfway down the length of the pier.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk