Pump - Middle Service Courtyard, Wollaton Hall, Nottingham.
A wooden cased water pump in the stable yard at Wollaton Hall.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This old pump is in the stable yard, the central one of three yards in the service area at Wollaton Hall. It is against the east wall of the riding school, built 1829, which is now the Industrial Museum.

In a wooden casing and made of lead it has two spouts, is dated 1826 with the cast wording 'SOLLORY plummer' in a scroll and had a baronet's figurehead over one spout. It emptied into a shallow stone basin.

Wollaton Hall is a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion set in 500 acres of gardens and parkland to the west of Nottingham.
Type of Historic Marker: Water pump

Give your Rating: