Uhr im ehemaligen Rathaus, Schweinfurt/Bayern / clock in the former town hall, Schweinfurt/Bavaria
32U E 586074 N 5542404
Uhr im ehemaligen Rathaus in Schweinfurt/Oberndorf. A former town hall with a clock in the turret on top of the building.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Das Gebäude wurde 1755/1756 errichtet und war von 1803 bis 1919 das Rathaus der Gemeinde Oberndorf, zu dieser Zeit ein selbständiges Dorf im Landkreis Schweinfurt. 1919 wurde Oberndorf eingemeindet und ist seit dieser Zeit ein Stadtteil von Schweinfurt; das Rathaus wurde nicht mehr gebraucht und dient heute als Filiale der Sparkasse Schweinfurt. Die Uhr im Rathausturm ist immer noch in Betrieb.

The building was built in 1755/1756 and used as a town hall from 1803 till 1919. At this time Oberndorf, where the building is located, was an independent municipality in the district of Schweinfurt. In 1919 Oberndorf became a part of the city of Schweinfurt and so there was no need for the town hall any more, but the clock in the turret on top of the building is still working.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted