Tryon Palace Coat of Arms New Bern, NC
The Royal Coat-of-Arms of King George III of England is displayed in the pediment of Tryon Palace.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Restored in the 1950's the Tryon Palace seen today is a reconstruction of the historical colonial royal governors palace of the Province of North Carolina.

The following is an excerpt from: North Carolina - A Guide to the Old North State, 1939. Pg 231 - 232

Tryon Palace was built in 1767-70 under the supervision of John Hawks, who came from England with Tryon. It was the Governor’s residence and statehouse, containing assembly hall, council chamber, and public offices. This was the seat of government under royal Governors Tryon and Martin and under Richard Caswell, first constitutional Governor (1777). Here was held North Carolina’s First Provincial Congress, in defiance of royal authority (1774), and the first constitutional general assembly (1777). In 1791, when Washington was tendered a magnificent ball, his horses were stabled in the executive offices and he described the palace as “now hastening to ruin.”

William Attmore, besides describing in 1787 the “grand Staircase lighted from the Sky by a low Dome, which being glazed kept out the weather,” noted that “the King of G. Britain’s Arms are still suffered to appear in a pediment at the front of the Building; which, considering the independent spirit of the people averse to every vestige of Royalty appears Something strange.”

Open to the public access to the grounds and a palace tour are available by paid admission

Tryon Palace 610 Pollock Street New Bern, NC 28562