Sand Hill Cemetery - Gibson County, Princeton, IN, USA
16S E 442815 N 4245989
Sand Hill cemetery is in Gibson County on the edge of Princeton, IN, off W. Broadway (SR 64) a few miles west of the intersection of SR 64 and Hwy 41.
Location: Indiana, United States

Sand Hill cemetery is in Gibson County, on the western edge of Princeton, IN. It is off W. Broadway (SR 64) west of the intersection with Hwy 41. There is a sign along the SR 64 that says "Sand Hill Cemetery," right before you readh CR 500. Turn onto the cemetery road and drive 0.2 miles or so into the cemetery area. This cemetery has historically been associated with the neighboring Lyles Station community that was founded in the 1840s and still exists, which started as a community for freed slaves and has survived as one of the few remaining African American communities. It would be worth visiting Lyles Station after stopping at the Sand Hill cemetery to see the gravesites and memorials at this location. I was not able to find documentation of an accurate number of gravesites located within Sand Hill cemetery, but I would guess there are over 1,000 gravesites based upon its size, age/history of use, and appearance of marker visible.