Mulhall, Oklahoma Territory - Mulhall, OK
Mulhall, to Wild West town from days gone by

Just north of Baty Street, on Highway 77 stands this Historical Marker, commemorating the town of Mulhall and its history.

The town was established in 1890. On the corner of Baty and Highway 77 is the original Oklahoma Bank Building, built in 1894 which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

As the marker says, the town was named for Lucille Mulhall, dubbed by her friend Will Rogers, as "America's First Cowgirl." Will starred with Lucille and Charlie Mulhall in the Mulhall Wild West Show.

Sante Fe Cattle Agent, Zach Mulhall, once a candidate for Oklahoma Territorial Governor, started grazing cattle here on Beaver Creek, taking advantage of the grasslands as he drove them up from Texas, going north to market. Zach made his homestead here during the land run of 1889. After the land run, he watched the countryside fill up with “sod busters.” Zach bought their homesteads over the years as their cotton crops failed. He knew this country with its numerous buffalo wallows, was good for one thing: cattle. Zach expanded his ranch to over 70,000 acres.

Lucille Mulhall was as skilled as any of the ranch hands, and practiced roping cattle, dogs, cats, coyotes, and rabbits. She was petite, beautiful, and always amazed those who had never seen her manage her outlaw horse, “Governor”. She competed for purses in the Mulhall Wild West Show, and relieved many a proud but humbled cowboy of his hard earned entry fee. Teddy Roosevelt, visiting the ranch was amazed at her abilities.
[Source: (]visit link)

The Historical Marker reads: