Love Park Fountain - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485852 N 4422694
Beautiful, large fountain, good for frolicking in 90+degree temperatures or for making wishes. The park was built in 1967 and the fountain was added two years later in 1969.

As is the case with most of our parks, this one, called Love Park, has a fountain at its center. It is a popular meeting spot in the spring and summer and many government workers eat lunch here as well. I saw all sorts of activity such as a professional photo shoot, a meeting, lots of children, the homeless and indigent and a whole cast of characters.

This is no whimpy fountain either, its gotta shoot at least 30 feet into the air, probably more. There is a giant, concrete coping extending around the circumference where people sit and talk or dip their feet. Besides the single spout fountain the other notable feature are the curved, granite steps. Also at the park is a great visitor center. It opened up in May 2006 as The Fairmount Park Welcome Center. The park was dedicated in 1967 as John F. Kennedy Plaza after President John F. Kennedy.

n May 21, 2003 the Love Park fountain was dyed pink as a stunt by unknown individuals. It turned out that the dye was non-toxic and did not hurt the fountain. I remember hearing about this in my car on the way to work. Rather than fmake a big deal about the practical joke, Mayor John Street took advantage of it and the city began dying the fountain for other occasions, starting with the 4th of July, 2003. The Love Park fountain is now often dyed colors throughout the year to commemorate or celebrate events. Regular colors have included:
Pink - kickoff for breast cancer awareness month (annually in October)
Blue - commemoration of police officer fatalities
Green - in honor of the Philadelphia Phillies winning the World Series, Phanatic Green- October 29, 2008 WOOHOO!!!!
Red - marketing event for Showtime's Dexter