Bronco Buster - Clovis CA
One of many copies of Fredric Remington's sculpture 1895 "Broncho Buster.

Located on the Clovis Old Town Trail at Sierra Avenue. The trail is being marketed as "Heritage Walk" the Remington sculpture was the first piece of art placed and the first encounterd going southbound on the trail from Sierra Avenue. The sculpture is, like others on display in public art collections, oversize, nearly museum quality, and mispelled it is actually "Broncho".

According to a "Visit Clovis" brochure In 2005, the City of Clovis proudly erected an over-sized replica of the famous Remington statue as a tribute to the City’s wild west roots... and in another leaflet symbolizes an important part of our heritage with ranches, horses, and our nationally known Rodeo. Clovis is home to the Clovis Rodeo and extremely proud of this "Western" Heritage. Ironic since Teddy Roosevelt, for whom the original piece was sculpted for, once said of California "When I am in California I am WEST of the WEST!

Identity of Rider: Artist Expression of a Bronc Rider

Identity of Horse: Broncho