1908 Sundial, Washington University, St Louis
15S E 734486 N 4281223
The class of 1908 installed a sundial on the Cupples Hall I, Danforth Campus, Washington University, St Louis. This is a south facing vertical sundial declining slightly to the west, bronze cast lines on a limestone base.

The Danforth Campus of Washington University is an impressive Ivy League or Oxbridge style college site built originally for the 1904 worlds fair. Enter from Forest park through the Bookings Tower to the Quadrangle. Cupples I is the hall on the north side of the quadrangle. Above the south facing wall is the vertical sundial donated by the class of 1908. It is difficult to view the dial since the Beaumont Pavilion was built in front of it in 1965.

Look closely at the sundial to see not the slight asymmetry due to the wall declining west. Note the small bar on the gnomon that casts a shadow on the analemma and the declination lines. Only the lower summer node of the analemma is accurate.

The motto is:
I am a shadow, so art though
I mark time, Dost thou?

We viewed this on the sundial tour of the NASS Conference in 2008. Our host, Don Snyder has posted this St Louis Sundial trail here.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate