Camp Massawepie
Directional sign at the boy scout camp, Camp Massawepie.
Location: New York, United States

Wonderful camp, and during some downtime I wandered around and found this directional sign. All the signs are put up by various boy scout troops from all over the world. The furthest one I saw was from Japan.

There are a number of errors in the distances though, as a number of troops near my home town have distances that vary by up to 100 miles, when the towns/troops are just a few miles apart.
Historic significance:
Signs have been added over the past 20 years by various troops. It's interesting to see the signs as each has a different look & color as it was produced by various scouts as they visit.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Webster, NY