Gottfried Lindauer Studio. Woodville. New Zealand.
The town of Woodville has a replica studio of the iconic New Zealand painter Gottfried Lindauer, containing furniture and prints of Gottfried Lindauer’s paintings. Gottfried Lindauer, one of New Zealand’s most famous artists, lived and worked here in the early 1900s.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

In 1889 Lindauer took up a section in Pinfold Road, Woodville, Hawke's Bay, where he lived, with the exception of two brief visits to Europe, until his death. At Woodville he continued to paint portraits for people who came to him from all parts of New Zealand. It was here he completed the 70 Maori pictures for the H. E. Partridge Collection, Auckland. He continued to paint until eight years before his death. On his ten acre block in Pinfold Road he built his house and studio and grew grapes. A keen gardener, he spent a great deal of time landscaping and planting trees many of which are still there today. Lindauer died at Woodville on 13 June 1926. His house and studio in Woodville also still remain but the studio is in a state of disrepair.

The Lindauer Studio project came about as a Mainstreet group initiative. A suggestion had been made to move the original studio from Pinfold road in January 2000; this was not possible so a Replica Studio was planned and built with the help of many volunteers from the community and business sector.

The Gottfried Lindauer Replica Studio is almost identical to Lindauer’s studio and the only difference is the addition of electric lighting, heating and an attached corridor link to the I-site for ease of entry for the public .

Located in the Vogel Street (on SH 2) the Studio opened on 16th June 2001 with 15 reproductions and 4 originals that were loaned for the occasion.

Lindauer’s four grandchildren and their families as well as local dignitaries and the Czechoslovakian Consul Miroslav Paulik attended the opening. The opening was timed to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Lindauer’s death on the 13th of June 1926.
Address:
Vogel Street (SH2) next to The Information Site, Woodville. Studio Open Weekdays: 8am to 5pm Weekends and Holidays: 9.30am to 2pm. Access through the I-Site.

Artist info:
Gottfried (Bohumir) Lindauer was born on 5 January 1839. The artist passed away in his sleep, as had been his wish on 13 June 1926 at his Woodville home. He is buried in the Woodville Historic Gorge Cemetery. Throughout his career in New Zealand Lindauer produced many kinds of paintings, including portraits of settlers, European genre scenes and copies of old and nineteenth century masters; but he specialised in portraits of Maori.

Type of studio: Art studio