Camp Ground Church and Cemetery - Milan, MO
15T E 472482 N 4447423
Land was cleared for a very popular wagon yard on the pioneer trail that passed this way, then became a Christian Camp Ground.

County of Site: Sullivan County
Location of Site: Almond Rd., 1½ miles S. of Hwy PP, 1¼ miles E. of Osgood, and 9 miles W. of Milan
Almond Rd. is a narrow, one lane, dirt and sometime rock road. Care is required when drive on it.
Some History as provided by the Missouri Historical Society:
Near Osgood and west of Milan, is the Widely-known Camp Ground and Pioneer Cemetery. There in the 1850's, at the site of an early wagon trail camp ground, the Methodist Episcopal Church South and the Cumberland Presbyterian Church organized Camp Meeting Grounds. Congregations from all over the country held meetings there until the Civil War when all installations were burned. Today's interdenominational church building there was built in 1901.

Highlights of the Original Nomination form presented to the Dept of the Interior (if you wish to read the entire form, see link provided below):
Camp Ground Church and Cemetery is situated 2 miles southeast of Osgood, Missouri in a rural setting on the crest of a level ten acre tract of moderately wooded land. The Camp Ground consists of a cemetery of approximately 400 grave sites, a church structure, and surrounding meadow. The grave sites are encircled by a four foot wire mesh fence separating the church structure on its one acre tract of land, approximately 130 feet to the south. The entire Camp Ground Church and Cemetery location measures 750' 3/4" east to west and 605' 9" north and south.

The Camp Ground Church structure was built in 1901 in a, vernacular Neoclassic style, of architecture being 3 bays wide and two bays.deep, measuring 30 feet by 44 feet. The exterior siding is of white six inch painted clap board siding. Red brick, chimneys, are-at both the north and south, ends flush with,the exterior walls. The canter, gable roof has a medium green asphalt shingle covering. The overall structure is of a basic, simple, uncluttered wood frame construction on a broken ashlar foundation.

The pulpit is built into the center of the east wall and sits on a eight inch raised platform which protrudes approximately three feet into the auditorium proper. At both north and south ends of the rectangular structure exist wood or coal burning stoves used to heat the high 14 foot ceiling interior. White 12" x 18" asbestos panels line interior walls.

Sixteen foot long oak pews line both sides of the auditorium facing east, leaving a five foot wide center isle directly in front of the pulpit area. The wooden pews are seven deep and provide seating for approximately 150 people.

Structurally the church building has been unaltered since its construction in 1901 and is in good condition. The building features a divided, half-ell elliptical transom over a double five panel door/main entrance. Windows are double'hung, 4/4 lights, eight in number.

Almond Rd.,
Osgood, MO usa