Watertoren Tilburg, Netherlands
Located at De Regenboogstraat in Tilburg.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The tower is designed by architect H.P.N. Halbertsma. It was built in 1897. It has 1 waterbassin of 1000m3 and the height is 50m. It was in use until 2007. It is a beautiful distinctive tower. The tower was built in dark brick, while the horizontal elements are made of sand- and hardstone. The entrance has a neo-Renaissance decorative frame.
During WW II German soldiers used the tower as a lookout for air defense. At the end of the war the Germans tried to blow up the tower, but they did not succeed.

De toren is ontworpen door architect H.P.N. Halbertsma. Hij werd gebouwd in 1897. Hij heeft een waterbassin van 1000m3 en de hoogte is 50m. Hij was in gebruik tot 2007. Het is een mooie opvallende toren. De toren werd opgetrokken uit donkere baksteen, terwijl de horizontale elementen zijn gemaakt van zand- en hardsteen. De entree heeft een neo-renaissance sierlijst.
Tijdens WO II gebruikte Duitse soldaten de toren als uitkijkpost voor de luchtverdediging. Aan het einde van de oorlog probeerden de Duitsers de toren op te blazen maar ze slaagden hierin niet.