Dizzy - Palmer Lake, CO
13S E 507231 N 4330107
A bronze statue of a German Shepard named Dizzy who helped a work crew carry supplies to construct a Christmas display.
Location: Colorado, United States

Text from the plaque:
"IN 1935, MR. B. E. JACK AND BERT SLOAN CONVINCED THE MEN AND WOMEN OF PALMER LAKE TO CONSTRUCT A 500 FOOT 'STAR OF BETHLEHEM' ON THE SIDE OF SUNDANCE MOUNTAIN.

WHEN ASKED WHY THE STAR WAS BUILT, BERT SLOAN SAID: 'WE TRIED TO KEEP THE TOWN FROM DYING AND MAKE IT A GOOD PLACE TO LIVE. WE WANTED TO DO SOMETHING THE TOWN COULD BE PROUD OF FOR MANY YEARS AND THE STAR DID JUST THAT.'

BERT'S DOG DIZZY HELPED BY TAKING TOOLS AND SUPPLIES TO THE WORKERS ON THE MOUNTAIN. DIZZY REPRESENTS THE EAGER, CAN-DO SPIRITS OF VOLUNTEERS EVERYWHERE AND ESPECIALLY THOSE THAT BUILT THE SHINING STAR ON THE MOUNTAIN.

DIZZY IS A GIFT TO THE PEOPLE OF PALMER LAKE FROM THE PALMER LAKE HISTORICAL SOCIETY ON ITS 50TH ANNIVERSARY, OCT. 17, 2006."

Link to the Palmer Lake Historical Society:

The address is 66 Lower Glenway St., Palmer Lake, CO.