Original Coca-Cola Bottling Co. - Fulton Co. - Atlanta, GA
16S E 742273 N 3737991
This marker is attached to the side of the building located at 125 Edgewood Ave at the intersection with Courtland St, Atlanta, GA

Original Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

This building has been designated as a National Historic Landmark. Best known to Atlantans as the first Georgia bottling plant of the Coca-Cola Company, this small two story commercial building, which was constructed in 1890, originally housed both shops and upstairs living quarters. This building is now the Baptist Student Center of Georgia State University, providing an interesting contrast to its urban environment.

This project was funded by the National Park Service and the city of Atlanta
United States Department of the Interior National Park Service