Anchorage Cemetery - Anchorage, Alaska
Early city cemetery now known as Anchorage Memorial Park Cemetery in Anchorage, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

The Anchorage Cemetery was established by Presidential Executive Order in 1915. The cemetery had six burials in its first year. It is the final resting place of many the the city's early founders and continues in operation. Half the cemetery was reserved for religious and fraternal organizations and the remainder open to all. The cemetery has many interesting grave markers including crossed whale bones and triple crosses for the Russian Orthodox. Until 1975 the cemetery was maintained by the different organizations and families of those buried within. Due to public pressure the city of Anchorage began maintenance of the cemetery in 1975 and the cemetery was renamed Anchorage Memorial Park Cemetery. The cemetery currently has 10,000 graves with nearly 2,000 unmarked.
535 E. 9th Ave
Anchorage, Alaska