Albion State Normal College
One of the first colleges in Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Established in 1893, residents of Albion built and furnished a two story building sitting on five acres of donated land. So began a very successful teacher training college which lasted until 1951. Magic Valley Christian College occupied it between 1958 and 1969 at which time the doors were closed to this day.
Marker Name: Albion State Normal College

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Established March 1893 by the second Idaho legislature. Residents of Albion erected and furnished a two-story stone building on five acres of donated land and the very successful teacher-training school opened on September 11, 1894. They soon donated additional land and more buildings were erected. In 1947 the institution became known as Southern Idaho College of Education. It closed in 1951. Magic Valley Christian College occupied the campus between 1958 and 1969. The original building now houses a museum.

County: Cassia

City: Albion