Hamilton-Wenham 1 (H-W1, PN-9)
19T E 346169 N 4719193
A granite post marking one point on the boundary line between the towns of Hamilton and Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts. It is on Main St/Bay Rd/Rt 1A.

This is one of many stones used to mark the "corner" points on the boundary lines between towns in Massachusetts, in this case, the Town of Hamilton and the Town of Wenham. The marker has suffered greatly over the years. It now looks like a boulder with the tip just above ground level. In the old days, it was a post located in the center of the highway. Long since moved to the side, it is a few feet from the edge of the pavement, and just a few inches above ground. The sides and corners have been rounded off by many strikes from snow plows. The only man-made aspect remaining is a drill hole on the top, just off center.

The marker is located on the southeast side of Route 1A, Main Street (Wenham)/Bay Road (Hamilton). It is directly across the street from a Mobil station.

The next adjacent marker heading northwest is Hamilton-Wenham 1A, 0.1 miles.
The next adjacent marker heading southeast is Hamilton-Wenham G, 0.3 miles.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

County: Essex County

USGS Quad: Salem

Other Coordinates: N 42° 36.593 W 070° 52.520

Other Coordinates details:
MassHighway Town Corners Data Sheet, Massachusetts State Plane Coordinate System of 1983. Corner : HAMILTON-WENHAM 1 Designation: H-M1