Mount Franklin - Victoria Australia
Mt Franklin, just north of historic Daylesford one of the higher peaks in the area. More known for its bottled water.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The sheltered extinct volcanic crater of Mount Franklin provides ideal surroundings for short term camping. Panoramic views can be obtained from the summit and there is a scenic walking track along the rim of the crater.

As well as being an extinct volcano, Mount Franklin was the site of an early Aboriginal Protectorate station dating from the 1840s and so has important Indigenous heritage value.
Altitude in Feet: 1850