The Library Cafe & Function Centre - Onehunga, Auckland, NZ
The Library Cafe & Function Centre is housed in the old Carnegie Library in Onehunga, Auckland
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Although the date over the door under Carnegie's Crest is 1911, the Onehunga Carnegie Library was opened by His Worship the Mayor, J. Rowe, Esq. on the 11th September 1912, according to the foundation stone above the front entrance doors.

There were a total of 18 Carnegie Libraries built in New Zealand. This is one of the 12 that remain.

It now operates as a cafe and function centre called appropriately "The Library". From The Library's website (visit link) "Since opening in 2007, The Library Café & Function Venue has been providing healthy, delicious, allergen-friendly foods for guests to enjoy in the beautiful surroundings of the old Carnegie Library Building at 55 Princes St, Onehunga."
Address of Library Building:
55 Princes Street