British Empire Veteran's Memorial - Onehunga, Auckland, New Zealand
A monument in the Waikaraka Cemetery, Onehunga dedicated to those who served in the British Empire 19th century wars.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

At the eastern side of the cemetery, at what was once the edge of the area (behind was all reclaimed from the harbour during the 1920s-1930s) is an unusual memorial to war veterans -- those who, as at 1915, had served in the British Empire's 19th century wars and had died at the Auckland Veterans' Home.

There's a plaque for each man so remembered -- and the design, including the sentry statues at either end.

Behind, in the reclaimed section, are the veterans graves of those from 20th century wars.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Brithish Empire 19th century wars

In Honor Of: Veterans who died at the Auckland Veteran's Home

Marker Text:
Memorial erected to commemorate the names of the veterans who fought in defence of the empire and died at the Auckland Veterans Home.

Date of dedication: 26 April 1917

Who Put it Here?: Unknown

Description of Memorial:
Large semi-circular concrete Monument in the Waikaraka Cemetery, Onehunga. On one side of the monument is a statue of a sailor and on the other a soldier.