Basalt Column from Ireland - Charleston, South Carolina
17S E 600088 N 3627115
A section of one of the basalt pillars of the "Giant's Causeway" stands on the portico of the historic Hibernian Society Hall in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. It was brought from county Antrim, Ireland, in 1851.
Location: South Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia (visit link) --

"The Giant's Causeway is an area of about 40,000 interlocking basalt columns, the result of an ancient volcanic eruption. It is located in County Antrim, on the northeast coast of Northern Ireland, about two miles (3 km) north of the town of Bushmills. It was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1986, and a National Nature Reserve in 1987 by the Department of the Environment for Northern Ireland. In a 2005 poll of Radio Times readers, the Giant's Causeway was named as the fourth greatest natural wonder in the United Kingdom. The tops of the columns form stepping stones that lead from the cliff foot and disappear under the sea. Most of the columns are hexagonal, although there are also some with four, five, seven and eight sides. The tallest are about 12 metres (36 ft) high, and the solidified lava in the cliffs is 28 metres thick in places."

"Some 50 to 60 million years ago, during the Paleogene period, Antrim was subject to intense volcanic activity, when highly fluid molten basalt intruded through chalk beds to form an extensive lava plateau. As the lava cooled rapidly, contraction occurred. While contraction in the vertical direction reduced the flow thickness (without fracturing), horizontal contraction could only be accommodated by cracking throughout the flow. The size of the columns is primarily determined by the speed at which lava from a volcanic eruption cools. The extensive fracture network produced the distinctive columns seen today. The basalts were originally part of a great volcanic plateau called the Thulean Plateau which formed during the Paleogene period."

The following information about the Hibernian Society Hall and the section of the Giant's Causeway located there is available on the Charleston County Public Library website (visit link) --

"105 Meeting St. Hibernian Society Hall c.1840. Hibernian Society Hall, completed in 1840, was designed by Thomas U. Walter (1804-87) of Philadelphia, architect. The Ionic portico was rebuilt in more elaborate form after the 1886 earthquake knocked down the original portico. The main entrance leads to a large stairhall with an open rotunda, domed with coffered panels, supported by superimposed columns of the three Greek orders. Each floor has a large hall. The Hibernian Society was founded in 1801 as an Irish benevolent organization. The Society elects a new president each year, alternating between a Roman Catholic and a Protestant. A piece of stone from the Giant's Causeway stands on the portico; it was brought from county Antrim, Ireland, in 1851. The panel above the door contains the Irish harp, as does the overthrow of the iron gates. The ironwork is thought to be by Christopher Werner of Charleston. The St. Cecilia Society balls and other brilliant social occasions are held here. Traditions include the annual celebration of St. Patrick's day, at which a nationally prominent speaker is always featured, and the serving of Hopping John on New Year's Day."
Type of Display: Historical