Maynard Coat of Arms, Easton Lodge, Little Easton, Essex, UK
The coat of arms of the Maynard family on a building at Easton Lodge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Easton Lodge, a hunting lodge at the time, was given as a reward by Elizabeth I to Henry Maynard, who was her treasurer and also private secretary to the lord chancellor. The tudor lodge was replaced in 1597 by a mansion and extensive parkland. In 1847 most of the the mansion was destroyed by fire. It was rebuilt in Victorian Gothic style by architect Thomas Hopper.

In 1918 a fire damaged the Jacobean wings of the house, but it was rebuilt by the Countess of Warwick nee Maynard. At the outbreak of war in 1939 the army took over the house and built an airfield in the parkland. The house was returned to the Maynard family in 1950. The owner took the decision to demolish the Victorian mansion, leaving only the West wing standing.

The coat of arms on the wall bears the motto

MANUS JUSTA NARDUS

meaning “A just hand is an ointment”

The gardens at Easton Lodge are open 12noon to 6pm on various Sundays between April and October. For opening times see (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Maynard family