The Old Lighthouse Museum - Stonington, CT
19T E 256821 N 4579295
The Old Lighthouse Museum was buuilt in 1823 on the Point to guide ships into Stonington Harbor. The Stonington Historical Society took over the lighthouse in 1927.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Federal Government of the United States built a lighthouse on the Point in Stonington Harbor. Seventeen years later, in 1840, after weather and erosion took its toll, the Lighthouse was dismantled and relocated to its present location farther inland. It was in operation untill 1889 after another lighthouse was built on the breakwater. The Stonington Historical Society began a museum in the building in 1927. It contains exhibits of local maritime and cultural history.
Museum Address:
7 Water Street