Fountain of Dioscuri (Fontana dei Dioscuri al Quirinale), Rome, Italy
33T E 291511 N 4641622
Famous monument of Dioscuri on Quirinal Hill as one of the motifs of the stamp serie emitted in occasion of Olympics Games in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In 1959 wes emitted stamp serie dedicated to oncoming Olympic Games in Rome in 1960. On one of the stamps is depicted part of Fountain located on Quirinal Hill in Rome.
It consists of two big statues of Castor and Pollux (known collectively in Greek as the Dioskouroi or Dioscuri). They are Roman copies from the Greek art and they were discovered in the Constantine Bath. In the middle of the two Dioscuri you can see the obelisc discovered in the Augustus' Mausoleum and erected in this square by Giovanni Antinori in 1786.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: June 23, 1959