Mackinaw City Windmill, Mackinaw City, MI
Windmill generator located in Mackinaw City, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Windmill generates electricity which is sold back to the power company. the windmills are not accessible to the public but can be viewed outside of the fenced area. The Village has historically had stong winds coming off Lake Huron and the Straits of Mackinac. They also had a great location in the old sewer spray fields which were no longer used and not the best land for development. A low-impact use such as Wind Turbine Generators were the perfect fit. There are currently two windmills on the site. I was able to get within 350 feet for the photo. Here is a link to the Village website: (visit link)
Date of Manufacture: 12/03/2001

Purpose: Electricity