Sheriff James P. Dolan
11S E 312535 N 4205382
Located at the Mono Lake Tufa State Natural Reserve. Found this while visiting the tufa. The marker is at the entrance to the parking lot of the picnic area.

The Inscription reads:

In July of 1915, the peace and quiet of Mono County was shattered when Sheriff James P. Dolan died as a result of gunshot wounds received while attempting to apprehend two outlaws who had terrorized ranchers a short distance from this location.

Outraged by the shooting of Sheriff Dolan, the citizens of Mono County quickly formed a Sheriff’s posse which tracked the outlaws to a location near the Mono Craters. Justice was served when both outlaws were killed in a shootout with possemen. A coroner’s inquest determined “Death caused by resisting arrest by duly constituted representatives of the sheriff’s office.”

Sheriff Dolan, the 15th lawman to serve that office since the formation of Mono County, made the ultimate sacrifice with the fearless determination which had been entrusted to him by the citizens of Mono County.

By Martin A. Strelneck
Sheriff – Mono County E Clampus Vitus - Bodie Chapter.