Sheppard House - Greenwich, NJ
18S E 471073 N 4359666
Pre-Revolution home was once the stately manor of one of the county's most powerful citizens. It is now an abandoned shell.
Location: New Jersey, United States

...At 7.2 m., on the crest of a slight knoll, is (L) the QUAKER MEETING HOUSE (apply for key at the Sheppard House just beyond), erected 1771. The SHEPPARD HOUSE (private), facing Cohansey River, is a large brick farmhouse, almost square. A part of this pre-Revolutionary home is said to be the original building erected 1683. John Sheppard obtained a franchise in 1767 to operate a ferry across the Cohansey at this point for 999 years, but the ferry was abandoned in 1838... -- New Jersey, a Guide to its Present and Past, 1939. At some point after the guide was published, this property went the way of its namesake's ferry. I was unable to find out when the property was last used, but it is clearly overgrown and abandoned now. The front steps facing the river are now gone, and what once must have been a lovely view of the river from those steps is now overgrown.

A thorough examination of the home was not advised, as there are private property and keep out signs posted all over. This home is located at the end of a dead end street, which once terminated in the ferry itself. Today, there is no access to the river from the street, as it becomes the driveway of a modern private home. All photos were taken from the street, on public property.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 645