Nashua Public Library - Nashua NH
Nashua's first modern public library building.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

A two-story brick structure shaped to fit in an acute-angled plot, with diamond-paned casement windows and a battlemented parapet around the roof, contains the Original Charter granted to the town of Dunstable by George II in 1746 after the readjustment of the State Line in 1741. Frequent exhibits of the work of contemporary artists are held. The library contains 47,000 volumes and has a collection of French literature.~New Hampshire a Guide to the Granite State, 1938

This building is now known as the Hunt Memorial Building. It was the public library in Nashua for 68 years when the library was moved to a larger facility on Court St. According to the city's website, "the building now serves as a special and intimate performance space for everything from literary readings, to piano concerts, jazz exhibitions, vocal offerings, and oral history presentations. Seating approximately 50 patrons, and a national architectural treasure, it is the gem of Nashua’s performance halls."

It was entered on the National Register of Historic Buildings in 1971.
Book: New Hampshire